Maccabi Tel Aviv
FC Lugano⚽ UEFA Europa Conference League
Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano Result & Prediction
AI prediction, betting tips and full market odds for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano in the UEFA Europa Conference League. Kick-off Thursday 27 August 2026, 16:00 UTC.
Result: Maccabi Tel Aviv 1-1 FC Lugano
Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano finished 1-1. The match ended level. The pre-match model prediction and the full market probabilities we published before kick-off are shown below, unchanged.
Maccabi Tel Aviv face FC Lugano in the upcoming UEFA Europa Conference League tips, kicking off Thursday 27 August 2026, 16:00 UTC. In their last 2 meetings, FC Lugano won 1, 1 drawn. Our model ensemble simulates the match thousands of times and makes a Maccabi Tel Aviv win the most likely result at 50%, projecting a 2.2-1.6 expected scoreline. Below you will find the model’s best bet, a full score probability heatmap and every betting market for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano with our model probabilities next to the probabilities implied by the latest bookmaker odds.
🔥 Best Bet
🎯 Score probability
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 2.1% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 0.6% |
| 1 | 4.7% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 3.5% | 1.4% |
| 2 | 5.2% | 8.5% | 7.0% | 3.8% | 1.6% |
| 3 | 3.8% | 6.3% | 5.1% | 2.8% | 1.1% |
| 4 | 2.1% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 0.6% |
🧠 Model summary
Our prediction for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano comes from our model ensemble. Every market shows the model probability next to the probability implied by the bookmaker odds, so you can see where they agree and where they differ. Our main pick is Maccabi Tel Aviv with a +0.75 start at odds 1.30, with a 79% model probability. On the match result, the model rates a Maccabi Tel Aviv win the most likely 1X2 outcome at 50%. Goals lean over 2.5 (74%), both teams to score points yes (69%).
📊 Key numbers
🔁 Head-to-head
The last 2 meetings between Maccabi Tel Aviv and FC Lugano. Wins shown from Maccabi Tel Aviv’s perspective: 1 drawn · FC Lugano 1.
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-27 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 1 – 1 | FC Lugano | D |
| 2026-08-20 | FC Lugano | 2 – 1 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | L |
📈 Recent form
Maccabi Tel Aviv come into this game with 4 wins and 1 draw from their last 5, scoring 14 and conceding 5. They are unbeaten in 5. Their biggest win in that run was 4-1 at home to Hapoel Tel Aviv. They have found the net in every one of those 5 matches.
- WMaccabi Netanya 1-2 Maccabi Tel AvivLigat Ha'al
- WMaccabi Tel Aviv 4-1 Hapoel Tel AvivLigat Ha'al
- WHapoel Beer Sheva 1-4 Maccabi Tel AvivLigat Ha'al
- WMaccabi Tel Aviv 3-1 Maccabi HaifaLigat Ha'al
- DMaccabi Tel Aviv 1-1 FC LuganoUEFA Europa Conference
FC Lugano come into this game with 4 wins and 1 draw from their last 5, scoring 14 and conceding 4. They are unbeaten in 5. Their biggest win in that run was 4-0 at Lausanne. They have found the net in every one of those 5 matches.
- WLausanne 0-4 FC LuganoSuper League
- WFC Lugano 4-1 FC St. GallenSuper League
- DFC Lugano 2-2 BSC Young BoysSuper League
- WFC Basel 1893 1-3 FC LuganoSuper League
- WFC Lugano 1-0 Servette FCSuper League
⚽ Match Result (1X2)
The match result market prices Maccabi Tel Aviv at 50% to win and FC Lugano at 26%, with the draw at 24%. Our model makes a Maccabi Tel Aviv win the most likely outcome.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maccabi Tel Aviv Win | 50% | 40% | @ 2.30 |
| FC Lugano Win | 26% | 32% | @ 2.90 |
| Draw | 24% | 27% | @ 3.40 |
🔀 Double Chance
Double chance covers two of the three results, lowering the odds in exchange for a wider safety net. The shortest price here is Maccabi Tel Aviv or Draw at 1.34 (75% model).
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maccabi Tel Aviv or Draw | 75% | 68% | @ 1.34 |
| FC Lugano or Draw | 50% | 60% | @ 1.54 |
📈 Over / Under Goals
Total goals are modelled from an expected 2.2-1.6 scoreline. The lean is over 2.5 goals at 74% probability.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 | 90% | 74% | @ 1.24 |
| Over 2.5 | 74% | 51% | @ 1.81 |
| Over 3.5 | 54% | 30% | @ 3.10 |
| Under 3.5 | 46% | 70% | @ 1.32 |
| Under 2.5 | 26% | 49% | @ 1.86 |
| Under 1.5 | 10% | 26% | @ 3.60 |
🥅 Both Teams To Score
Both Teams To Score asks whether each side finds the net at least once. Our model leans towards both teams to score at 69%.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTTS Yes | 69% | 56% | @ 1.65 |
| BTTS No | 31% | 44% | @ 2.07 |
⚖️ Asian Handicap
The Asian handicap removes the draw by giving one side a goals head-start, useful when Maccabi Tel Aviv or FC Lugano is a clear favourite.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maccabi Tel Aviv +1.75 | 92% | 85% | @ 1.12 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv +1.5 | 90% | 83% | @ 1.14 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv +1.25 | 86% | 82% | @ 1.16 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv +1 | 83% | 80% | 1.18 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv +0.75 | 79% | 73% | @ 1.30 |
| FC Lugano +1.75 | 78% | 85% | 1.12 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv +0.5 | 75% | 66% | @ 1.41 |
| FC Lugano +1.5 | 74% | 80% | 1.18 |
| FC Lugano +1.25 | 68% | 78% | 1.21 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv +0.25 | 68% | 61% | @ 1.52 |
| FC Lugano +1 | 62% | 74% | 1.27 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv 0 | 62% | 55% | @ 1.71 |
| FC Lugano +0.75 | 56% | 65% | 1.44 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv -0.25 | 56% | 47% | @ 2.00 |
| FC Lugano +0.5 | 50% | 58% | 1.60 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv -0.5 | 50% | 42% | @ 2.25 |
| FC Lugano +0.25 | 44% | 53% | 1.81 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv -0.75 | 44% | 35% | @ 2.70 |
| FC Lugano 0 | 38% | 45% | 2.10 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv -1 | 38% | 26% | @ 3.63 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv -1.25 | 32% | 22% | @ 4.25 |
| FC Lugano -0.25 | 32% | 39% | 2.42 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv -1.5 | 26% | 20% | @ 4.65 |
| FC Lugano -0.5 | 25% | 34% | 2.74 |
| Maccabi Tel Aviv -1.75 | 22% | 15% | @ 6.25 |
| FC Lugano -0.75 | 21% | 27% | 3.45 |
| FC Lugano -1 | 17% | 20% | 4.65 |
| FC Lugano -1.25 | 14% | 18% | 5.25 |
| FC Lugano -1.5 | 10% | 17% | 5.75 |
| FC Lugano -1.75 | 8% | 15% | 6.40 |
📈 How the market moved
❓ Frequently asked questions
What is the prediction for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano?
Our model's main pick is Maccabi Tel Aviv with a +0.75 start at odds 1.30, with a 79% model probability. The bookmaker odds imply about 73%.
Who is the favourite for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano?
Our model makes a Maccabi Tel Aviv win the most likely result at 50%. It projects an expected 2.2-1.6 scoreline for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano.
What is the predicted score for Maccabi Tel Aviv vs FC Lugano?
The most likely scoreline from our model is around 2-1, based on expected goals of 2.20 for Maccabi Tel Aviv and 1.64 for FC Lugano. The full score probability grid is shown in the heatmap above.
When do Maccabi Tel Aviv and FC Lugano play?
Kick-off is Thursday 27 August 2026, 16:00 UTC.
How are these predictions generated?
Every model probability comes from our ensemble of statistical and machine-learning models. We show it next to the probability implied by the bookmaker odds, because in our own testing the market is a hard benchmark to beat. No human opinion is involved.
Are these football tips free?
Yes, completely free. We publish new picks every morning across all our channels.
Get free tips, every day
Daily AI-backed football tips in your inbox. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.
18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.
More predictions
Analytical model output, not betting advice. 18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.
