⚽ Jupiler Pro League
Gent vs Club Brugge KV Result & Prediction
AI prediction, betting tips and full market odds for Gent vs Club Brugge KV in the Jupiler Pro League. Kick-off Sunday 30 August 2026, 11:30 UTC.
Result: Gent 2-1 Club Brugge KV
Gent vs Club Brugge KV finished 2-1. Gent won. The pre-match model prediction and the full market probabilities we published before kick-off are shown below, unchanged.
Gent face Club Brugge KV in the upcoming Jupiler Pro League tips, kicking off Sunday 30 August 2026, 11:30 UTC. Recent form: Gent have 2 wins from their last 5, while Club Brugge KV have 4 wins from their last 5. In their last 5 meetings, Gent won 1, Club Brugge KV won 4. Our model ensemble simulates the match thousands of times and makes a Club Brugge KV win the most likely result at 64%, projecting a 0.9-2.1 expected scoreline. Below you will find the model’s best bet, a full score probability heatmap and every betting market for Gent vs Club Brugge KV with our model probabilities next to the probabilities implied by the latest bookmaker odds.
🔥 Best Bet
🎯 Score probability
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 4.9% | 10.3% | 11.0% | 7.7% | 4.1% |
| 1 | 4.4% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 7.0% | 3.7% |
| 2 | 2.0% | 4.2% | 4.4% | 3.1% | 1.7% |
| 3 | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| 4 | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
🧠 Model summary
Our prediction for Gent vs Club Brugge KV comes from our model ensemble. Every market shows the model probability next to the probability implied by the bookmaker odds, so you can see where they agree and where they differ. Our main pick is Club Brugge KV with a +0.25 start at odds 1.25, with a 80% model probability. On the match result, the model rates a Club Brugge KV win the most likely 1X2 outcome at 64%. Goals lean over 2.5 (58%), both teams to score points yes (50%).
📊 Key numbers
🔁 Head-to-head
The last 5 meetings between Gent and Club Brugge KV. Wins shown from Gent’s perspective: Gent 1 · Club Brugge KV 4.
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 | Gent | 2 – 1 | Club Brugge KV | W |
| 2026-05-24 | Club Brugge KV | 5 – 0 | Gent | L |
| 2026-04-26 | Gent | 0 – 2 | Club Brugge KV | L |
| 2025-05-01 | Club Brugge KV | 4 – 1 | Gent | L |
| 2025-04-20 | Gent | 0 – 5 | Club Brugge KV | L |
📈 Recent form
Gent come into this game with 4 wins and 1 draw from their last 5, scoring 9 and conceding 3. They are unbeaten in 5. Their biggest win in that run was 3-0 at Cercle Brugge. They have found the net in every one of those 5 matches.
- WGent 2-1 Standard LiègeJupiler Pro League
- DGenk 1-1 GentJupiler Pro League
- WCercle Brugge 0-3 GentJupiler Pro League
- WGent 1-0 OH LeuvenJupiler Pro League
- WGent 2-1 Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
Club Brugge KV come into this game with 3 wins from their last 5, scoring 10 and conceding 6. Their biggest win in that run was 3-0 at home to Genk. They have found the net in every one of those 5 matches. Their most recent defeat was 2-3 at home to Aston Villa.
- WClub Brugge KV 3-0 GenkJupiler Pro League
- WClub Brugge KV 3-1 AntwerpJupiler Pro League
- LClub Brugge KV 2-3 Aston VillaUEFA Champions League
- WLommel United 0-1 Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
- LGent 2-1 Club Brugge KVJupiler Pro League
⚽ Match Result (1X2)
The match result market prices Gent at 16% to win and Club Brugge KV at 64%, with the draw at 20%. Our model makes a Club Brugge KV win the most likely outcome.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Club Brugge KV Win | 64% | 56% | @ 1.68 |
| Draw | 20% | 24% | @ 3.85 |
| Gent Win | 16% | 20% | @ 4.60 |
🔀 Double Chance
Double chance covers two of the three results, lowering the odds in exchange for a wider safety net. The shortest price here is Club Brugge KV or Draw at 1.18 (85% model).
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Club Brugge KV or Draw | 85% | 80% | @ 1.18 |
| Gent or Draw | 36% | 44% | @ 2.12 |
📈 Over / Under Goals
Total goals are modelled from an expected 0.9-2.1 scoreline. The lean is over 2.5 goals at 58% probability.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 | 80% | 79% | @ 1.19 |
| Under 3.5 | 64% | 63% | @ 1.49 |
| Over 2.5 | 58% | 58% | @ 1.62 |
| Under 2.5 | 42% | 42% | @ 2.23 |
| Over 3.5 | 36% | 37% | @ 2.55 |
| Under 1.5 | 20% | 21% | @ 4.50 |
🥅 Both Teams To Score
Both Teams To Score asks whether each side finds the net at least once. Our model leans towards both teams to score at 50%.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTTS Yes | 50% | 58% | @ 1.58 |
| BTTS No | 50% | 42% | @ 2.20 |
⚖️ Asian Handicap
The Asian handicap removes the draw by giving one side a goals head-start, useful when Gent or Club Brugge KV is a clear favourite.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Club Brugge KV +0.75 | 87% | 83% | 1.14 |
| Club Brugge KV +0.5 | 85% | 78% | @ 1.20 |
| Club Brugge KV +0.25 | 80% | – | 1.25 |
| Club Brugge KV 0 | 74% | 73% | 1.30 |
| Gent +2 | 71% | 79% | 1.19 |
| Club Brugge KV -0.25 | 69% | 64% | @ 1.50 |
| Gent +1.75 | 66% | 73% | 1.30 |
| Club Brugge KV -0.5 | 64% | 56% | @ 1.67 |
| Gent +1.5 | 61% | 66% | 1.42 |
| Club Brugge KV -0.75 | 58% | 51% | @ 1.88 |
| Gent +1.25 | 55% | 62% | 1.53 |
| Club Brugge KV -1 | 52% | 44% | @ 2.19 |
| Gent +1 | 48% | 56% | 1.70 |
| Club Brugge KV -1.25 | 45% | 38% | @ 2.50 |
| Gent +0.75 | 42% | 49% | 1.98 |
| Club Brugge KV -1.5 | 39% | 34% | @ 2.77 |
| Gent +0.5 | 36% | 44% | 2.17 |
| Club Brugge KV -1.75 | 34% | 27% | @ 3.54 |
| Gent +0.25 | 31% | 36% | 2.66 |
| Club Brugge KV -2 | 29% | 21% | @ 4.50 |
| Gent 0 | 26% | 27% | 3.56 |
| Gent -0.5 | 15% | 22% | 4.17 |
| Gent -0.75 | 13% | 17% | 5.75 |
📈 How the market moved
❓ Frequently asked questions
What is the prediction for Gent vs Club Brugge KV?
Our model's main pick is Club Brugge KV with a +0.25 start at odds 1.25, with a 80% model probability. The bookmaker odds imply about 80%.
Who is the favourite for Gent vs Club Brugge KV?
Our model makes a Club Brugge KV win the most likely result at 64%. It projects an expected 0.9-2.1 scoreline for Gent vs Club Brugge KV.
What is the predicted score for Gent vs Club Brugge KV?
The most likely scoreline from our model is around 0-2, based on expected goals of 0.90 for Gent and 2.12 for Club Brugge KV. The full score probability grid is shown in the heatmap above.
When do Gent and Club Brugge KV play?
Kick-off is Sunday 30 August 2026, 11:30 UTC.
How are these predictions generated?
Every model probability comes from our ensemble of statistical and machine-learning models. We show it next to the probability implied by the bookmaker odds, because in our own testing the market is a hard benchmark to beat. No human opinion is involved.
Are these football tips free?
Yes, completely free. We publish new picks every morning across all our channels.
Get free tips, every day
Daily AI-backed football tips in your inbox. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.
18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.
More predictions
Analytical model output, not betting advice. 18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.


