⚽ Jupiler Pro League
Union St. Gilloise vs Anderlecht Result & Prediction
AI prediction, betting tips and full market odds for Union St. Gilloise vs Anderlecht in the Jupiler Pro League. Kick-off Sunday 30 August 2026, 16:30 UTC.
Result: Union St. Gilloise 3-0 Anderlecht
Union St. Gilloise vs Anderlecht finished 3-0. Union St. Gilloise won. The pre-match model prediction and the full market probabilities we published before kick-off are shown below, unchanged.
Union St. Gilloise face Anderlecht in the upcoming Jupiler Pro League tips, kicking off Sunday 30 August 2026, 16:30 UTC. Recent form: Union St. Gilloise have 2 wins from their last 5, while Anderlecht have 2 wins from their last 5. In their last 5 meetings, Union St. Gilloise won 5. Our model ensemble simulates the match thousands of times and makes an Union St. Gilloise win the most likely result at 57%, projecting a 1.9-1.0 expected scoreline. Below you will find the model’s best bet, a full score probability heatmap and every betting market for Union St. Gilloise vs Anderlecht with our model probabilities next to the probabilities implied by the latest bookmaker odds.
🔥 Best Bet
🎯 Score probability
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5.2% | 5.4% | 2.8% | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| 1 | 10.0% | 10.4% | 5.4% | 1.9% | 0.5% |
| 2 | 9.5% | 9.9% | 5.2% | 1.8% | 0.5% |
| 3 | 6.1% | 6.3% | 3.3% | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| 4 | 2.9% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 0.5% | 0.1% |
🧠 Model summary
Our prediction for Union St. Gilloise vs Anderlecht comes from our model ensemble. Every market shows the model probability next to the probability implied by the bookmaker odds, so you can see where they agree and where they differ. Our main pick is Anderlecht with a +1.75 start at odds 1.28, with a 72% model probability. On the match result, the model rates an Union St. Gilloise win the most likely 1X2 outcome at 57%. Goals lean over 2.5 (56%), both teams to score points yes (55%).
📊 Key numbers
🔁 Head-to-head
The last 5 meetings between Union St. Gilloise and Anderlecht. Wins shown from Union St. Gilloise’s perspective: Union St. Gilloise 5.
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 | Union St. Gilloise | 3 – 0 | Anderlecht | W |
| 2026-05-24 | Union St. Gilloise | 5 – 1 | Anderlecht | W |
| 2026-04-26 | Anderlecht | 1 – 3 | Union St. Gilloise | W |
| 2025-05-10 | Anderlecht | 0 – 1 | Union St. Gilloise | W |
| 2025-04-12 | Union St. Gilloise | 2 – 0 | Anderlecht | W |
📈 Recent form
Union St. Gilloise come into this game with 5 wins from their last 5, scoring 16 and conceding 2. They are unbeaten in 5. Their biggest win in that run was 5-0 at home to Lommel United. They have found the net in every one of those 5 matches.
- WAntwerp 0-2 Union St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League
- WPlzen 0-3 Union St. GilloiseUEFA Europa League
- WUnion St. Gilloise 5-0 Lommel UnitedJupiler Pro League
- WCharleroi 2-3 Union St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League
- WSt. Truiden 0-3 Union St. GilloiseJupiler Pro League
Anderlecht come into this game with 3 wins and 1 draw from their last 5, scoring 6 and conceding 2. Their biggest win in that run was 3-0 at home to Zulte Waregem. Their only defeat in that run was 1-2 at home to Lyon.
- WAnderlecht 3-0 Zulte WaregemJupiler Pro League
- LAnderlecht 1-2 LyonUEFA Europa League
- WKV Mechelen 0-1 AnderlechtJupiler Pro League
- DAnderlecht 0-0 GenkJupiler Pro League
- WAnderlecht 1-0 KortrijkJupiler Pro League
⚽ Match Result (1X2)
The match result market prices Union St. Gilloise at 57% to win and Anderlecht at 20%, with the draw at 24%. Our model makes an Union St. Gilloise win the most likely outcome.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union St. Gilloise Win | 57% | 56% | @ 1.67 |
| Draw | 24% | 24% | @ 3.85 |
| Anderlecht Win | 20% | 20% | @ 4.70 |
🔀 Double Chance
Double chance covers two of the three results, lowering the odds in exchange for a wider safety net. The shortest price here is Union St. Gilloise or Draw at 1.18 (80% model).
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union St. Gilloise or Draw | 80% | 80% | @ 1.18 |
| Anderlecht or Draw | 43% | 44% | @ 2.12 |
📈 Over / Under Goals
Total goals are modelled from an expected 1.9-1.0 scoreline. The lean is over 2.5 goals at 56% probability.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 | 79% | 76% | @ 1.23 |
| Under 3.5 | 66% | 67% | @ 1.40 |
| Over 2.5 | 56% | 54% | @ 1.75 |
| Under 2.5 | 44% | 46% | @ 2.04 |
| Over 3.5 | 34% | 33% | @ 2.90 |
| Under 1.5 | 21% | 24% | @ 4.00 |
🥅 Both Teams To Score
Both Teams To Score asks whether each side finds the net at least once. Our model leans towards both teams to score at 55%.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTTS Yes | 55% | 54% | @ 1.70 |
| BTTS No | 45% | 46% | @ 2.00 |
⚖️ Asian Handicap
The Asian handicap removes the draw by giving one side a goals head-start, useful when Union St. Gilloise or Anderlecht is a clear favourite.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union St. Gilloise +0.75 | 83% | 84% | 1.12 |
| Union St. Gilloise +0.5 | 80% | 78% | 1.19 |
| Anderlecht +2 | 77% | 81% | 1.17 |
| Union St. Gilloise +0.25 | 74% | 77% | 1.25 |
| Anderlecht +1.75 | 72% | 74% | 1.28 |
| Union St. Gilloise 0 | 68% | 73% | 1.30 |
| Anderlecht +1.5 | 68% | 67% | 1.40 |
| Union St. Gilloise -0.25 | 62% | 63% | 1.51 |
| Anderlecht +1.25 | 62% | 63% | 1.50 |
| Union St. Gilloise -0.5 | 57% | 56% | 1.69 |
| Anderlecht +1 | 56% | 58% | 1.64 |
| Union St. Gilloise -0.75 | 51% | 50% | 1.93 |
| Anderlecht +0.75 | 49% | 50% | 1.92 |
| Union St. Gilloise -1 | 44% | 42% | @ 2.29 |
| Anderlecht +0.5 | 43% | 44% | 2.13 |
| Union St. Gilloise -1.25 | 38% | 37% | 2.59 |
| Anderlecht +0.25 | 38% | 37% | 2.56 |
| Union St. Gilloise -1.5 | 32% | 33% | 2.86 |
| Anderlecht 0 | 32% | 27% | @ 3.55 |
| Union St. Gilloise -1.75 | 28% | 26% | @ 3.65 |
| Anderlecht -0.25 | 26% | 23% | @ 4.06 |
| Union St. Gilloise -2 | 23% | 19% | @ 5.00 |
| Anderlecht -0.5 | 20% | 22% | 4.25 |
| Anderlecht -0.75 | 17% | 16% | @ 6.00 |
📈 How the market moved
❓ Frequently asked questions
What is the prediction for Union St. Gilloise vs Anderlecht?
Our model's main pick is Anderlecht with a +1.75 start at odds 1.28, with a 72% model probability. The bookmaker odds imply about 74%.
Who is the favourite for Union St. Gilloise vs Anderlecht?
Our model makes an Union St. Gilloise win the most likely result at 57%. It projects an expected 1.9-1.0 scoreline for Union St. Gilloise vs Anderlecht.
What is the predicted score for Union St. Gilloise vs Anderlecht?
The most likely scoreline from our model is around 1-1, based on expected goals of 1.91 for Union St. Gilloise and 1.04 for Anderlecht. The full score probability grid is shown in the heatmap above.
When do Union St. Gilloise and Anderlecht play?
Kick-off is Sunday 30 August 2026, 16:30 UTC.
How are these predictions generated?
Every model probability comes from our ensemble of statistical and machine-learning models. We show it next to the probability implied by the bookmaker odds, because in our own testing the market is a hard benchmark to beat. No human opinion is involved.
Are these football tips free?
Yes, completely free. We publish new picks every morning across all our channels.
Get free tips, every day
Daily AI-backed football tips in your inbox. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.
18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.
More predictions
Analytical model output, not betting advice. 18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.


