β½ Major League Soccer
Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal Result & Prediction
AI prediction, betting tips and full market odds for Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal in the Major League Soccer. Kick-off Wednesday 19 August 2026, 23:30 UTC.
Result: Columbus Crew 1-2 CF Montreal
Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal finished 1-2. CF Montreal won. The pre-match model prediction and the full market probabilities we published before kick-off are shown below, unchanged.
Columbus Crew face CF Montreal in the upcoming Major League Soccer tips, kicking off Wednesday 19 August 2026, 23:30 UTC. In their last 5 meetings, Columbus Crew won 3, CF Montreal won 1, 1 drawn. Our model ensemble simulates the match thousands of times and makes a Columbus Crew win the most likely result at 59%, projecting a 2.2-1.2 expected scoreline. Below you will find the model’s best bet, a full score probability heatmap and every betting market for Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal with our model probabilities next to the probabilities implied by the latest bookmaker odds.
π₯ Best Bet
π― Score probability
| 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 3.4% | 3.9% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| 1 | 7.6% | 8.8% | 5.1% | 2.0% | 0.6% |
| 2 | 8.4% | 9.7% | 5.6% | 2.2% | 0.6% |
| 3 | 6.2% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| 4 | 3.4% | 4.0% | 2.3% | 0.9% | 0.3% |
π§ Model summary
Our prediction for Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal comes from our model ensemble. Every market shows the model probability next to the probability implied by the bookmaker odds, so you can see where they agree and where they differ. Our main pick is CF Montreal with a +1.75 start at odds 1.34, with a 71% model probability. On the match result, the model rates a Columbus Crew win the most likely 1X2 outcome at 59%. Goals lean over 2.5 (66%), both teams to score points yes (60%).
π Key numbers
π Head-to-head
The last 5 meetings between Columbus Crew and CF Montreal. Wins shown from Columbus Crewβs perspective: Columbus Crew 3 · 1 drawn · CF Montreal 1.
| Date | Home | Score | Away | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-19 | CF Montreal | 0 – 2 | Columbus Crew | W |
| 2026-08-19 | Columbus Crew | 1 – 2 | CF Montreal | L |
| 2024-05-15 | CF Montreal | 1 – 3 | Columbus Crew | W |
| 2024-04-27 | Columbus Crew | 0 – 0 | CF Montreal | D |
| 2023-10-22 | Columbus Crew | 2 – 1 | CF Montreal | W |
π Recent form
Columbus Crew come into this game with 3 wins from their last 5, scoring 8 and conceding 4. Their biggest win in that run was 3-0 at home to Colorado Rapids. Their most recent defeat was 0-1 at home to New York Red Bulls.
- WCF Montreal 0-2 Columbus CrewMajor League Soccer
- WColumbus Crew 2-1 Orlando City SCUS Open Cup
- LColumbus Crew 0-1 New York Red BullsMajor League Soccer
- LDC United 2-1 Columbus CrewMajor League Soccer
- WColumbus Crew 3-0 Colorado RapidsMajor League Soccer
CF Montreal come into this game with 1 win from their last 5, scoring 3 and conceding 8. Their biggest win in that run was 2-1 at home to Vancouver Whitecaps. Their most recent defeat was 0-2 at home to Columbus Crew.
- LCF Montreal 0-2 Columbus CrewMajor League Soccer
- WCF Montreal 2-1 Vancouver WhitecapsCanadian Championship
- LColorado Rapids 1-0 CF MontrealMajor League Soccer
- LCF Montreal 1-2 CharlotteMajor League Soccer
- LPhiladelphia Union 2-0 CF MontrealMajor League Soccer
π₯ Team news
Reported absentees for this fixture: 7 players listed as injured, suspended or out of the squad.
- W. Abou AliKnee Injury
- S. BangouraAnkle Injury
- J. ThiareLeg Injury
- F. AmayaLower-Body Injury
- W. CarmonaKnee Injury
- B. HidalgoGroin Injury
- E. MoralesToe Injury
β½ Match Result (1X2)
The match result market prices Columbus Crew at 59% to win and CF Montreal at 19%, with the draw at 22%. Our model makes a Columbus Crew win the most likely outcome.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Crew Win | 59% | 56% | @ 1.66 |
| Draw | 22% | 23% | @ 4.00 |
| CF Montreal Win | 19% | 20% | @ 4.60 |
π Double Chance
Double chance covers two of the three results, lowering the odds in exchange for a wider safety net. The shortest price here is Columbus Crew or Draw at 1.18 (81% model).
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Crew or Draw | 81% | 80% | @ 1.18 |
| CF Montreal or Draw | 42% | 44% | @ 2.16 |
π Over / Under Goals
Total goals are modelled from an expected 2.2-1.2 scoreline. The lean is over 2.5 goals at 66% probability.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 | 85% | 80% | @ 1.17 |
| Over 2.5 | 66% | 59% | @ 1.60 |
| Under 3.5 | 56% | 62% | @ 1.50 |
| Over 3.5 | 44% | 38% | @ 2.45 |
| Under 2.5 | 34% | 41% | @ 2.30 |
| Under 1.5 | 15% | 20% | @ 4.70 |
π₯ Both Teams To Score
Both Teams To Score asks whether each side finds the net at least once. Our model leans towards both teams to score at 60%.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTTS Yes | 60% | 58% | @ 1.60 |
| BTTS No | 40% | 42% | @ 2.20 |
βοΈ Asian Handicap
The Asian handicap removes the draw by giving one side a goals head-start, useful when Columbus Crew or CF Montreal is a clear favourite.
| Selection | Model % | Market % | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Crew +0.75 | 84% | 85% | 1.12 |
| Columbus Crew +0.5 | 81% | – | 1.18 |
| CF Montreal +2 | 76% | 77% | 1.24 |
| Columbus Crew +0.25 | 75% | 77% | 1.24 |
| CF Montreal +1.75 | 71% | 71% | 1.34 |
| Columbus Crew 0 | 70% | 74% | 1.28 |
| CF Montreal +1.5 | 66% | 65% | 1.45 |
| Columbus Crew -0.25 | 64% | 64% | 1.48 |
| CF Montreal +1.25 | 60% | 61% | 1.57 |
| Columbus Crew -0.5 | 58% | 57% | 1.65 |
| CF Montreal +1 | 54% | 56% | 1.70 |
| Columbus Crew -0.75 | 52% | 52% | 1.85 |
| CF Montreal +0.75 | 48% | 48% | 2.00 |
| Columbus Crew -1 | 46% | 44% | 2.15 |
| CF Montreal +0.5 | 42% | 43% | 2.19 |
| Columbus Crew -1.25 | 40% | 39% | 2.44 |
| CF Montreal +0.25 | 36% | 36% | 2.68 |
| Columbus Crew -1.5 | 34% | 35% | 2.68 |
| CF Montreal 0 | 30% | 26% | @ 3.64 |
| Columbus Crew -1.75 | 29% | 29% | 3.28 |
| CF Montreal -0.25 | 25% | 23% | @ 4.17 |
| Columbus Crew -2 | 24% | 23% | @ 4.14 |
| CF Montreal -0.75 | 16% | 15% | @ 6.40 |
π How the market moved
β Frequently asked questions
What is the prediction for Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal?
Our model's main pick is CF Montreal with a +1.75 start at odds 1.34, with a 71% model probability. The bookmaker odds imply about 71%.
Who is the favourite for Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal?
Our model makes a Columbus Crew win the most likely result at 59%. It projects an expected 2.2-1.2 scoreline for Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal.
What is the predicted score for Columbus Crew vs CF Montreal?
The most likely scoreline from our model is around 2-1, based on expected goals of 2.22 for Columbus Crew and 1.16 for CF Montreal. The full score probability grid is shown in the heatmap above.
When do Columbus Crew and CF Montreal play?
Kick-off is Wednesday 19 August 2026, 23:30 UTC.
How are these predictions generated?
Every model probability comes from our ensemble of statistical and machine-learning models. We show it next to the probability implied by the bookmaker odds, because in our own testing the market is a hard benchmark to beat. No human opinion is involved.
Are these football tips free?
Yes, completely free. We publish new picks every morning across all our channels.
Get free tips, every day
Daily AI-backed football tips in your inbox. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime.
18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.
More predictions
Analytical model output, not betting advice. 18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.


