La Liga

Alavés predictions & form

Form, key numbers, next matches and our pick record for Alavés, updated every morning from the same data behind our match analyses.

🧠 At a glance

Alavés are 6th in the La Liga and in mixed form, with 3 wins from their last 7 matches.

📈Form3-2-2won, drawn, lost in the last 7
🏆League table6thafter round 7, with 11 points
🎯Goals per game1.6 : 0.9scored : conceded, last 7
💪Strength13th of 17in the La Liga by Elo rating (1485)
🛡️Defence3 clean sheetsin the last 7, no goal in 2 matches
Top scorerL. Boyé4 goals in all competitions

📅 Next matches

Upcoming fixtures in the competitions we cover.

  • AlavésSat 10 Oct, 14:15 UTC
    Atlético Madrid

📊 Key numbers

Based on Alavés’s last 7 matches (15 Aug to 19 Sep) in the La Liga. League averages come from every La Liga match this season, so you can see whether a number is high or low.

3-2-2Won · drawn · lostlast 7 matches
1.6Goals scored per matchLa Liga average 1.5
0.9Goals conceded per matchLa Liga average 1.5
3 of 7Clean sheets43% · league average 25%
3 of 7Matches with 3+ goals43% · league average 57%
3 of 7Both teams scored43% · league average 58%
1485Strength rating (Elo)13th of the 17 rated La Liga teams
2 of 7Matches without scoring29% · league average 25%

better than the league averagearound averageworseplaying style, not good or bad

What do these numbers mean?

Clean sheet: a match in which the team did not concede a goal.

Matches with 3+ goals: both teams together scored three or more. Bookmakers call this “over 2.5 goals”.

Both teams scored: each side scored at least once, whatever the result.

Strength rating (Elo): goes up after a win and down after a defeat, more so against strong opponents. Higher means stronger; the ranking compares it with the other teams in the same competition.

📉 League position by round

Alavés are 6th in the La Liga after round 7, with 11 points from 7 matches. Calculated from every La Liga result so far.

11020R1R2R3R4R5R6R76th
# Team P GD Pts
4 Real Madrid 7 +10 15
5 Sevilla 7 +1 13
6 Alavés 7 +5 11
7 Deportivo La Coruña 7 +2 10
8 Real Sociedad 7 -4 10

📈 Recent form

🏟️ Season overview

La Liga 2026: 7 matches, 3 won, 2 drawn and 2 lost, with 11 scored and 6 conceded.

🏠 Home 4 matches
3W1L
9scored
3conceded
2.2scored per match
0.8conceded per match
2clean sheets
1without scoring
✈️ Away 3 matches
2D1L
2scored
3conceded
0.7scored per match
1.0conceded per match
1clean sheets
1without scoring
🏆5-2Biggest home win
💥0-1Worst home defeat
💥1-2Worst away defeat
🔥2Winning streak
📉2Losing streak

⏱️ When goals happen

Goals scored and conceded per 15 minutes this season, 11 scored and 6 conceded in total. Alavés score most often in minutes 76-90 (4 goals). 64% of their goals come after the break. They concede most often in minutes 46-60.

0-15

16-30

31-45

46-60

61-75

76-90

ScoredConceded

👥 Players

The standout players for Alavés this season, across all competitions. Ratings are the average match rating out of 10.

BL. Boyé4 goalsTop scorer
🅰️DM. Díaz3 assistsMost assists
⏱️SSivera630 minutesMost minutes

Top scorers and creators

# Player Pos Apps Min Goals Assists Cards Rating
1 BL. Boyé FW 6 484 4 0 7.09
2 DM. Díaz FW 7 323 3 3 🟨2 7.30
3 KV. Koski DF 7 620 1 0 6.65
4 TN. Tenaglia DF 7 585 1 0 🟨2 6.92
5 PPablo Ibáñez MF 7 580 1 0 🟨1 6.91
6 AAngel Pérez MF 7 492 0 3 7.07
7 SSivera GK 7 630 0 1 🟨1 7.35
8 CCarles Aleñá MF 6 121 0 1 6.50
9 RA. Rebbach MF 7 561 0 0 🟨3 6.61
10 AAntonio Blanco MF 7 526 0 0 🟨3 6.69
Show full squad (21 players)

Everyone who has played for this team this season, including players who have since left or gone out on loan.

Player Apps Min Goals Assists Cards Rating Pos
Goalkeepers (1)
SSivera 7 630 0 1 🟨1 7.35 GK
Defenders (6)
KV. Koski 7 620 1 0 6.65 DF
TN. Tenaglia 7 585 1 0 🟨2 6.92 DF
JJonny 6 510 0 0 6.94 DF
VN. Valentini 4 235 0 0 🟨1 6.68 DF
YYusi 6 148 0 0 6.92 DF
OX. Olaiz 1 10 0 0 3.35 DF
Midfielders (9)
PPablo Ibáñez 7 580 1 0 🟨1 6.91 MF
RA. Rebbach 7 561 0 0 🟨3 6.61 MF
AAntonio Blanco 7 526 0 0 🟨3 6.69 MF
AAngel Pérez 7 492 0 3 7.07 MF
DDenis Suárez 6 280 0 0 🟨1 5.97 MF
BC. Benavídez 3 139 0 0 6.53 MF
CCarles Aleñá 6 121 0 1 6.50 MF
GGuevara 3 102 0 0 6.89 MF
MMikel Rodríguez 3 54 0 0 6.90 MF
Forwards (5)
BL. Boyé 6 484 4 0 7.09 FW
TToni Martínez 6 349 0 0 6.65 FW
DM. Díaz 7 323 3 3 🟨2 7.30 FW
AAitor Mañas 4 95 0 0 6.58 FW
MMiguel Rodríguez 3 24 0 0 4.47 FW

❓ Frequently asked questions

When do Alavés play next?

Alavés host Atlético Madrid on Saturday 10 October 2026, 14:15 UTC.

How have Alavés been playing lately?

Alavés have won 3, drawn 2 and lost 2 of their last 7 matches, with 11 goals scored and 6 conceded.

Where do Alavés play their home matches?

Alavés play their home matches at Estadio Mendizorrotza.

Where are Alavés in the table?

Alavés are 6th in the La Liga after round 7, with 11 points from 7 matches.

Who is Alavés's top scorer?

L. Boyé, with 4 goals in all competitions this season.

Are these Alavés predictions free?

Yes. Every prediction and analysis on Daily Sport Pick is free, and we publish new match analyses every morning.

Analytical model output, not betting advice. 18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.