ENFR

Cardiff

Championship

Cardiff predictions & form

Form, key numbers, next matches and our pick record for Cardiff, updated every morning from the same data behind our match analyses.

🧠 At a glance

Cardiff are 19th in the Championship and struggling for results, with 2 wins from their last 10 matches.

📈Form2-4-4won, drawn, lost in the last 10
🏆League table19thafter round 11, with 10 points
🎯Goals per game1.6 : 1.5scored : conceded, last 10
💪Strength19th of 20in the Championship by Elo rating (1414)
🛡️Defence0 clean sheetsin the last 10, no goal in 2 matches
⚽Top scorerJ. Moylan6 goals in all competitions

📅 Next matches

Upcoming fixtures in the competitions we cover.

  • MiddlesbroughSat 17 Oct, 11:30 UTC
    Analysis
    Cardiff
  • CardiffSat 24 Oct, 14:00 UTC
    Birmingham
  • WolvesSat 31 Oct, 15:00 UTC
    Cardiff

📊 Key numbers

Based on Cardiff’s last 10 matches (17 Aug to 13 Oct) in the Championship. League averages come from every Championship match this season, so you can see whether a number is high or low.

2-4-4Won · drawn · lostlast 10 matches
1.6Goals scored per matchChampionship average 1.5
1.5Goals conceded per matchChampionship average 1.5
0 of 10Clean sheets0% · league average 20%
6 of 10Matches with 3+ goals60% · league average 63%
8 of 10Both teams scored80% · league average 66%
1414Strength rating (Elo)19th of the 20 rated Championship teams
2 of 10Matches without scoring20% · league average 20%

better than the league averagearound averageworseplaying style, not good or bad

What do these numbers mean?

Clean sheet: a match in which the team did not concede a goal.

Matches with 3+ goals: both teams together scored three or more. Bookmakers call this “over 2.5 goals”.

Both teams scored: each side scored at least once, whatever the result.

Strength rating (Elo): goes up after a win and down after a defeat, more so against strong opponents. Higher means stronger; the ranking compares it with the other teams in the same competition.

📉 League position by round

Cardiff are 19th in the Championship after round 11, with 10 points from 10 matches. Calculated from every Championship result so far.

11224R1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R1119th
# Team P GD Pts
17 Wrexham 10 -4 11
18 Lincoln 10 -10 11
19 Cardiff 10 +1 10
20 Norwich 10 -3 9
21 Burnley 11 -5 8

📈 Recent form

🏟️ Season overview

Championship 2026: 10 matches, 2 won, 4 drawn and 4 lost, with 16 scored and 15 conceded.

🏠 Home 5 matches
2W3D
12scored
6conceded
2.4scored per match
1.2conceded per match
0clean sheets
0without scoring
✈️ Away 5 matches
1D4L
4scored
9conceded
0.8scored per match
1.8conceded per match
0clean sheets
2without scoring
🏆5-1Biggest home win
💥0-2Worst away defeat
🔥1Winning streak
📉2Losing streak
🎯1 / 1Penalties scored / missed

⏱️ When goals happen

Goals scored and conceded per 15 minutes this season, 15 scored and 16 conceded in total. Cardiff score most often in minutes 31-45 (4 goals). 60% of their goals come before the break. They concede most often in minutes 16-30 and 31-45.

0-15

16-30

31-45

46-60

61-75

76-90

ScoredConceded

👥 Players

The standout players for Cardiff this season, across all competitions. Ratings are the average match rating out of 10.

⚽MJ. Moylan6 goalsTop scorer
🅰️CCian Ashford3 assistsMost assists
⏱️NP. Ng1080 minutesMost minutes
⭐RA. Robertson7.41 averageBest rating

Top scorers and creators

# Player Pos Apps Min Goals Assists Cards Rating
1 MJ. Moylan MF 12 878 6 2 🟨1 7.08
2 SY. Salech FW 10 813 5 2 🟨1 7.33
3 CCian Ashford MF 12 593 2 3 🟨1 6.79
4 RC. Robinson FW 7 182 2 0 – 6.61
5 TO. Tanner MF 11 871 1 2 🟨3 6.93
6 NP. Ng DF 12 1080 1 1 🟨5 6.92
7 CR. Colwill MF 6 330 1 1 🟨2 6.98
8 CJ. Colwill MF 12 614 1 0 🟨3 6.69
9 WC. Willock MF 12 659 0 1 – 6.82
10 TD. Turnbull MF 8 318 0 1 – 6.65
Show full squad (22 players)

Everyone who has played for this team this season, including players who have since left or gone out on loan.

Player Apps Min Goals Assists Cards Rating Pos
Goalkeepers (1)
TN. Trott 12 1080 0 0 – 6.77 GK
Defenders (9)
NP. Ng 12 1080 1 1 🟨5 6.92 DF
BJ. Bagan 12 1059 0 0 🟨1 7.02 DF
OG. Osho 10 892 0 0 – 6.75 DF
BK. Bielik 6 493 0 0 🟨1 6.82 DF
KR. Kpakio 6 293 0 1 – 6.43 DF
SC. Scanlon 9 268 0 0 – 6.66 DF
LD. Lawlor 3 115 0 0 – 6.80 DF
FW. Fish 1 61 0 0 – 7.00 DF
AN. Anyadike 1 53 0 0 – 6.50 DF
Midfielders (10)
RA. Robertson 12 1068 0 0 🟨4 7.41 MF
MJ. Moylan 12 878 6 2 🟨1 7.08 MF
TO. Tanner 11 871 1 2 🟨3 6.93 MF
WC. Willock 12 659 0 1 – 6.82 MF
CJ. Colwill 12 614 1 0 🟨3 6.69 MF
CCian Ashford 12 593 2 3 🟨1 6.79 MF
CR. Colwill 6 330 1 1 🟨2 6.98 MF
TD. Turnbull 8 318 0 1 – 6.65 MF
DI. Davies 8 191 0 0 🟨1 6.38 MF
TR. Tankiewicz 1 1 0 0 – – MF
Forwards (2)
SY. Salech 10 813 5 2 🟨1 7.33 FW
RC. Robinson 7 182 2 0 – 6.61 FW

❓ Frequently asked questions

When do Cardiff play next?

Cardiff play away at Middlesbrough on Saturday 17 October 2026, 11:30 UTC.

How have Cardiff been playing lately?

Cardiff have won 2, drawn 4 and lost 4 of their last 10 matches, with 16 goals scored and 15 conceded.

Where do Cardiff play their home matches?

Cardiff play their home matches at Cardiff City Stadium.

Where are Cardiff in the table?

Cardiff are 19th in the Championship after round 11, with 10 points from 10 matches.

Who is Cardiff's top scorer?

J. Moylan, with 6 goals in all competitions this season.

Are these Cardiff predictions free?

Yes. Every prediction and analysis on Daily Sport Pick is free, and we publish new match analyses every morning.

Analytical model output, not betting advice. 18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.