⚽ Goals statistics · updated daily
Over 2.5 Goals Stats & Tips
How often football matches really end with three or more goals, per league and per team, from 43,255 matches since 1 July 2026. Plus today's fixtures with the highest over 2.5 numbers, and whether the bookmaker odds get it right.
📊 Over 2.5 goals in numbers
All settled matches in our database since 1 July 2026.
Across 43,255 settled matches in 687 competitions since 1 July 2026, 56.6% ended with three goals or more and both teams scored in 53.8%. Over 2.5 is the most common outcome in football, but by a smaller margin than many bettors think: more than four in ten matches stay at two goals or fewer.
🔥 Today's matches with the highest over 2.5 numbers
Fixtures in the next 36 hours, ranked by the share of over 2.5 matches of both teams. Kick-off times in UK time.
| Kick-off | Match | Home team | Away team | Avg | Odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 17:00 | Super League | 100% (12) | 75% (12) | 87.5% | 1.36 |
| Sat 20:00 | 90.9% (11) | 80% (10) | 85.5% | 1.50 | |
| Sat 14:30 | 75% (8) | 87.5% (8) | 81.3% | 1.28 | |
| Sat 14:30 | 75% (8) | 87.5% (8) | 81.3% | 1.22 | |
| Sat 21:00 | 82.4% (17) | 78.9% (19) | 80.7% | 1.36 | |
| Sat 16:00 | 80% (10) | 80% (10) | 80% | 1.44 | |
| Sat 17:00 | Super League | 75% (12) | 83.3% (12) | 79.2% | 1.25 |
| Sat 15:00 | 78.6% (14) | 78.6% (14) | 78.6% | 1.62 | |
| Sat 21:00 | 77.8% (18) | 77.8% (18) | 77.8% | 1.44 | |
| Sat 17:45 | 63.6% (11) | 90.9% (11) | 77.3% | 1.57 | |
| Sun 00:00 | 80% (15) | 73.3% (15) | 76.7% | 1.25 | |
| Sat 21:00 | 77.8% (18) | 75% (16) | 76.4% | 1.25 |
Not a tip: these are the matches where both teams have gone over 2.5 most often this season (matches played in brackets). The bookmakers know these numbers too and price them in, which is why the over 2.5 odds on these games are short. Use the list as a starting point for your own analysis, not as a bet on its own.
🏆 Over 2.5 goals in the big leagues
Matches with bookmaker odds, so the actual share and the share the odds expected are measured on the same games.
| League | Matches | Over 2.5 | Odds said | Goals | BTTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98 | 71.4% | 66.7% | 3.81 | 68.4% | |
| 72 | 69.4% | 66.2% | 3.50 | 58.3% | |
| 245 | 66.9% | 63.8% | 3.29 | 67.7% | |
| 90 | 65.6% | 56.1% | 3.23 | 48.9% | |
| 160 | 61.9% | 59.3% | 3.34 | 56.8% | |
| 168 | 61.3% | 52.4% | 2.93 | 61.9% | |
| 100 | 61% | 51.5% | 3.18 | 58% | |
| 90 | 60% | 53.6% | 3.00 | 46.7% | |
| 138 | 60.1% | 56.4% | 2.86 | 47.5% | |
| 81 | 59.3% | 56.5% | 3.04 | 60.5% | |
| 67 | 59.7% | 57.4% | 2.83 | 56.5% | |
| 108 | 57.4% | 52.9% | 3.00 | 57.4% | |
| 89 | 53.9% | 50.8% | 2.67 | 46.1% | |
| 278 | 53.2% | 54.6% | 2.84 | 52.5% | |
| 150 | 52% | 49.7% | 2.68 | 60.7% | |
| 90 | 46.7% | 56.2% | 2.70 | 47.8% |
What this shows: Eredivisie has the most over 2.5 matches of the big leagues this season (71.4%), Premier League the fewest (46.7%). "Odds said" is the average chance of over 2.5 in the bookmaker odds before kick-off, with the margin taken out. Where the two differ by more than a few points over a hundred matches, the market was surprised by the season so far; that can be a trend or just variance, so treat it with care.
🌍 Highest and lowest scoring leagues
41 competitions with enough matches, ranked by over 2.5 percentage.
Most over 2.5 goals
| 75% | 3.76 | |
| 71.7% | 3.93 | |
| 71.4% | 3.81 | |
| 69.4% | 3.50 | |
| 69.4% | 3.47 | |
| 68.1% | 3.63 | |
| 66.9% | 3.29 | |
| 65.6% | 3.23 | |
| 61.9% | 3.34 | |
| 61.3% | 2.93 |
Fewest over 2.5 goals
| 44.7% | 2.38 | |
| 45.9% | 2.36 | |
| 44.6% | 2.56 | |
| 46.3% | 2.60 | |
| 46.7% | 2.70 | |
| 46.9% | 2.69 | |
| 48.5% | 2.69 | |
| 48.5% | 2.65 | |
| 50% | 2.65 | |
| 50.7% | 2.46 |
Competitions with at least 50 matches with bookmaker odds since 1 July 2026. Percentages and goals per match on those matches.
👥 Teams with the most and fewest over 2.5 matches
Small samples swing fast: a team on 12 matches can look extreme after one wild game.
Most over 2.5 matches
Super League | 100% | 12 |
Eliteserien | 92.3% | 13 |
Eerste Divisie | 92.3% | 13 |
Super League | 91.7% | 12 |
Super League | 91.7% | 12 |
Ekstraklasa | 91.7% | 12 |
La Liga | 90.9% | 11 |
Eredivisie | 90.9% | 11 |
Eredivisie | 90.9% | 11 |
Eredivisie | 90.9% | 11 |
Eredivisie | 90.9% | 11 |
Jupiler Pro League | 90% | 10 |
Serie A | 90% | 10 |
Serie A | 90% | 10 |
3. Liga | 90% | 10 |
Most under 2.5 matches
Liga I | 100% | 11 |
League Two | 100% | 12 |
Ligue 2 | 90.9% | 11 |
League One | 84.6% | 13 |
League Two | 83.3% | 12 |
Liga I | 81.8% | 11 |
USL Championship | 81.2% | 16 |
Superettan | 80% | 15 |
Liga I | 80% | 10 |
Serie B | 80% | 10 |
Serie A | 80% | 10 |
League Two | 78.6% | 14 |
Liga Profesional Argentina | 76.9% | 13 |
Liga Profesional Argentina | 76.9% | 13 |
Serie B | 76.5% | 17 |
608 teams with at least 10 matches since 1 July 2026 in the competitions above; all their matches count, home and away. The last column is the number of matches.
🧮 Do the odds get over 2.5 right?
The share of over 2.5 matches each month, against the chance the bookmaker odds gave it.
| Month | Matches | Over 2.5 | Odds said | Gap (pts) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 466 | 50% | 52.4% | -2.4 |
| August 2026 | 1,379 | 56.9% | 53.1% | +3.8 |
| September 2026 | 1,310 | 55.9% | 54.6% | +1.3 |
| October 2026 | 1,526 | 56.9% | 56.5% | +0.4 |
| November 2026 | 178 | 65.7% | 57.2% | +8.5 |
What this shows: over the whole period the odds expected over 2.5 in 54.7% of matches and it happened in 56.3%. Early in the season the market underrated goals; month by month the gap closed as the bookmakers adjusted their prices. Even when over 2.5 lands a little more often than the odds say, the bookmaker margin of around 7% on this market eats most of that edge.
Why we don't publish over 2.5 tips: we tested our own prediction model on the same 4,859 matches. On over/under 2.5 it was less accurate than the bookmaker odds (Brier score 0.251 against 0.237, lower is better), and even less accurate than simply predicting the average every time (0.246). So instead of tips, this page gives you the numbers. Our daily tips focus on the markets where the model holds up.
Method: matches with pre-match over/under 2.5 odds. "Odds said" = 1 divided by the over odds, divided by the sum of 1/over and 1/under, so without the bookmaker margin.
📖 What is an over 2.5 goals bet?
An over 2.5 goals bet wins when the match ends with three or more goals in total, counting both teams and only the 90 minutes plus stoppage time. 2-1, 3-0 and 2-2 win; 1-1, 2-0 and 0-0 lose. Because there is no half goal, there is no push: the bet is always settled as won or lost.
Under 2.5 is the opposite bet, winning at two goals or fewer. Over 1.5 needs two goals and is the safer, shorter-priced line; over 3.5 needs four and pays more. Odds of 1.80 on over 2.5 imply a chance of about 55%; you can convert any price with our odds converter.
Combining several over lines in one bet? Our acca calculator works out the return. For our daily picks on other goal markets, see BTTS tips and acca tips.
❓ FAQ
What does over 2.5 goals mean?
It means three or more goals in the match in total. Both teams' goals count, extra time and penalties do not.
How often does over 2.5 goals happen?
In our data since 1 July 2026, 56.6% of matches ended with three goals or more. In the leagues with our own tips pages it ranges from 46.7% to 71.4%.
Which league has the most over 2.5 goals?
Of the competitions with enough matches, Super League (Switzerland) had the highest share this season at 75%. Of the big leagues it was Eredivisie.
Is over 2.5 goals a good bet?
It wins more often than not, but the odds reflect that. Backing every over 2.5 in our data at the pre-match odds would still have lost money, because the bookmaker margin is larger than the small edge the market left.
Do you give over 2.5 goals tips?
Not as daily tips, because our model was not more accurate than the bookmaker odds on this market. We show the statistics and today's matches with the highest over 2.5 numbers instead.
Updated every night. 18+, gamble responsibly.
