ENFR

Charlotte

Major League Soccer

Charlotte predictions & form

Form, key numbers, next matches and our pick record for Charlotte, updated every morning from the same data behind our match analyses.

🧠 At a glance

Charlotte are 7th in the Major League Soccer and in excellent form, with 6 wins from their last 10 matches.

📈Form6-3-1won, drawn, lost in the last 10
🏆League table7thafter round 28, with 46 points
🎯Goals per game2.1 : 1.3scored : conceded, last 10
💪Strength15th of 30in the Major League Soccer by Elo rating (1498)
🛡️Defence2 clean sheetsin the last 10, no goal in 2 matches
⚽Top scorerPep Biel11 goals in all competitions

📅 Next matches

Upcoming fixtures in the competitions we cover.

  • Columbus CrewWed 14 Oct, 23:30 UTC
    Analysis
    Charlotte
  • Philadelphia UnionSat 17 Oct, 18:30 UTC
    Charlotte
  • Portland TimbersSun 25 Oct, 02:30 UTC
    Charlotte

📊 Key numbers

Based on Charlotte’s last 10 matches (15 Aug to 10 Oct) in the Major League Soccer. League averages come from every Major League Soccer match this season, so you can see whether a number is high or low.

6-3-1Won · drawn · lostlast 10 matches
2.1Goals scored per matchMajor League Soccer average 1.6
1.3Goals conceded per matchMajor League Soccer average 1.6
2 of 10Clean sheets20% · league average 20%
7 of 10Matches with 3+ goals70% · league average 64%
7 of 10Both teams scored70% · league average 64%
1498Strength rating (Elo)15th of the 30 rated Major League Soccer teams
2 of 10Matches without scoring20% · league average 20%

better than the league averagearound averageworseplaying style, not good or bad

What do these numbers mean?

Clean sheet: a match in which the team did not concede a goal.

Matches with 3+ goals: both teams together scored three or more. Bookmakers call this “over 2.5 goals”.

Both teams scored: each side scored at least once, whatever the result.

Strength rating (Elo): goes up after a win and down after a defeat, more so against strong opponents. Higher means stronger; the ranking compares it with the other teams in the same competition.

📉 League position by round

Charlotte are 7th in the Major League Soccer (overall table) after round 28, with 46 points from 28 matches. Calculated from every Major League Soccer result so far.

11530R1R4R7R10R13R16R19R22R25R287th
# Team P GD Pts
5 Chicago Fire 28 +11 48
6 FC Dallas 28 +7 47
7 Charlotte 28 +10 46
8 San Jose Earthquakes 28 +10 46
9 New England Revolution 28 +6 46

📈 Recent form

🏟️ Season overview

Major League Soccer 2026: 28 matches, 13 won, 7 drawn and 8 lost, with 50 scored and 40 conceded.

🏠 Home 15 matches
8W4D3L
29scored
16conceded
1.9scored per match
1.1conceded per match
3clean sheets
4without scoring
✈️ Away 13 matches
5W3D5L
21scored
24conceded
1.6scored per match
1.8conceded per match
2clean sheets
2without scoring
🏆6-1Biggest home win
🏆2-0Biggest away win
💥1-2Worst home defeat
💥1-4Worst away defeat
🔥2Winning streak
📉3Losing streak
🎯4 / 1Penalties scored / missed

⏱️ When goals happen

Goals scored and conceded per 15 minutes this season, 51 scored and 39 conceded in total. Charlotte score most often in minutes 16-30 and 61-75 (10 goals each). 55% of their goals come after the break. They concede most often in minutes 76-90.

0-15

16-30

31-45

46-60

61-75

76-90

90+

ScoredConceded

👥 Players

The standout players for Charlotte this season, across all competitions. Ratings are the average match rating out of 10.

⚽PPep Biel11 goalsTop scorer
🅰️PPep Biel7 assistsMost assists
⏱️PPep Biel2551 minutesMost minutes
⭐KH. Kessler7.33 averageBest rating

Top scorers and creators

# Player Pos Apps Min Goals Assists Cards Rating
1 PPep Biel FW 30 2551 11 7 🟨4 7.02
2 TI. Toklomati Giorno FW 30 2020 11 3 🟨1 6.67
3 AL. Abada FW 23 1180 6 5 🟨2 5.42
4 GA. Goodwin FW 27 584 4 0 🟨1 6.60
5 WA. Westwood MF 28 2275 3 4 🟨11 7.31
6 VK. Vargas MF 17 998 3 4 – 6.98
7 ZW. Zaha MF 13 1172 3 1 🟨7 7.18
8 TTyger Smalls FW 16 249 2 1 🟨1 7.05
9 AM. Agyemang DF 22 1715 2 0 🟨4 6.83
10 BB. Bronico MF 27 1085 2 0 🟨1 6.99
Show full squad (24 players)

Everyone who has played for this team this season, including players who have since left or gone out on loan.

Player Apps Min Goals Assists Cards Rating Pos
Goalkeepers (2)
KK. Kahlina 28 2464 0 0 🟨2 3.69 GK
MT. Miller 3 180 0 0 – 4.28 GK
Defenders (8)
BN. Byrne 27 1998 0 0 🟨4 6.88 DF
RT. Ream 22 1866 0 1 🟨2 7.28 DF
AM. Agyemang 22 1715 2 0 🟨4 6.83 DF
SD. Schnegg 22 1333 1 4 🟨6 7.17 DF
TH. Toffolo 16 1162 1 2 🟨2 6.78 DF
KH. Kessler 14 1086 1 0 🟨1 7.33 DF
WWill Cleary 13 764 0 1 🟨1 6.79 DF
PA. Privett 9 670 0 0 🟨2 4.68 DF
Midfielders (6)
WA. Westwood 28 2275 3 4 🟨11 7.31 MF
DD. Diani 28 1385 0 1 🟨6 6.54 MF
ZW. Zaha 13 1172 3 1 🟨7 7.18 MF
BB. Bronico 27 1085 2 0 🟨1 6.99 MF
DL. de la Torre 27 1002 0 1 – 6.83 MF
VK. Vargas 17 998 3 4 – 6.98 MF
Forwards (8)
PPep Biel 30 2551 11 7 🟨4 7.02 FW
TI. Toklomati Giorno 30 2020 11 3 🟨1 6.67 FW
AL. Abada 23 1180 6 5 🟨2 5.42 FW
AR. Aloko 20 685 1 2 🟨2 6.58 FW
SA. Saint-Maximin 10 674 1 3 🟨2 7.37 FW
GA. Goodwin 27 584 4 0 🟨1 6.60 FW
TTyger Smalls 16 249 2 1 🟨1 7.05 FW
RN. Richmond 3 30 0 0 – 4.85 FW

🎯 Our picks in Charlotte matches

1 won, 1 lost, 0 void: -0.70 units at a 1-unit stake per pick (½ = half result: half the stake won or lost, counted with the side it fell on). 2 backed Charlotte, 0 went against them. Every pick is published before kick-off.

❓ Frequently asked questions

When do Charlotte play next?

Charlotte play away at Columbus Crew on Wednesday 14 October 2026, 23:30 UTC.

How have Charlotte been playing lately?

Charlotte have won 6, drawn 3 and lost 1 of their last 10 matches, with 21 goals scored and 13 conceded.

Where do Charlotte play their home matches?

Charlotte play their home matches at Bank of America Stadium.

Where are Charlotte in the table?

Charlotte are 7th in the Major League Soccer after round 28, with 46 points from 28 matches.

Who is Charlotte's top scorer?

Pep Biel, with 11 goals in all competitions this season.

Are these Charlotte predictions free?

Yes. Every prediction and analysis on Daily Sport Pick is free, and we publish new match analyses every morning.

Analytical model output, not betting advice. 18+ only. Bet responsibly. Gambling can be addictive.